Ebook: Democratizing data access and use

Download
Glossary

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is legislation designed to protect and control the use of personal data in the EU and other countries.

In a digital world, more and more personal data is being created and collected by organizations. The General Data Protection Regulation therefore aims to protect personal information, preventing it being misused and providing consumers and citizens with greater control over it. This article explains which organizations it covers and the countries it applies to.

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

The General Data Protection Regulation came into force in the EU on May 25, 2018. It also applies in the UK. The GDPR was imposed to better protect personal data, and aims to apply and update the founding principles of the Data Protection Act of 1978.

The objective of this European regulation is to make organizations responsible for the processing and security of the personal data they collect.

Personal data is any information relating to a natural or identifiable person. This concerns, among other things, a person’s first or last name, address, social security number, etc.

Even if the data does not directly name a person, but allows their identification, the GDPR applies. This is the case, for example, with a marketing database that includes the age, gender, location and purchasing behavior of users – even if the names of these people are missing.

It is important to know that the GDPR doesn’t just cover digital data – it also covers paper-based personal information processed by organizations.

The processing of personal data covers the entire data lifecycle, including collection, storage, modification, sharing, and re-use.

What are the principles of the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation is built on several founding principles:

  • Purpose: the processing of data must pursue a lawful purpose. For example, customer management, prospecting, creation of a new service, payment of an invoice, taxes, etc.
  • Proportionality and relevance: in the same spirit, companies can process personal data as long as the processing is proportional and relevant to the purpose.
  • Retention period: in the context of proportionality, the retention period depends on the type of data and the purpose.
  • Consent: the consent of data subjects must be obtained before processing their data.
  • Security and confidentiality: organizations must ensure the security of their data. If sensitive data is disclosed, it is their responsibility. This is the case, for example, for payment information kept by banks or e-commerce sites.

Who is the data protection regulation aimed at?

All organizations that process third party data must comply with the GDPR. This is true even if the information is collected on behalf of others (such as subcontractors). In other words, the General Data Protection Regulation applies to all organizations, whether they are public or private.

Moreover, since it is a European regulation, it applies to all companies located in Europe, or whose data concerns European citizens. Thus, American companies that offer products or services in Europe. Additionally, similar legislation, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), have been introduced that apply the principles of the GDPR in other territories.

What are the risks in case of non-compliance with the GDPR?

Data protection bodies in each EU country (such as CNIL in France) are responsible for ensuring that organizations comply with the GDPR. In case of violations, these bodies can apply various sanctions, such as:

  • Issuing warnings and reprimands
  • Imposing temporary or permanent bans on data processing
  • Ordering the rectification, restriction or erasure of data
  • Suspension of data flows to third countries
  • Financial penalty (20 million euros or 4% of annual turnover).

How do organizations comply with the GDPR?

To avoid these sanctions, organizations need to take particular actions:

  • The appointment of a data protection officer (DPO): they are responsible for ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • The implementation of a governance strategy: it is advisable to make an inventory of all internal data processing to ensure GDPR compliance.
  • Identification of vulnerabilities: it is essential to detect security vulnerabilities in the system and to inform the local supervisory body quickly in order to avoid any sanctions.

Even if the GDPR was initially seen as a constraint on organizations, it also provides new opportunities, ensuring they improve data governance and build trust with customers, prospects or citizens.

Download the ebook making data widely accessible and usable

Learn more

Open Data Maturity Report: how mature are European countries? Data Trends
Open Data Maturity Report: how mature are European countries?

Open data is vital to meet the growing needs of citizens, consumers and other stakeholders for increased public sector transparency. How are countries reacting to these demands? Learn more in the Euro...

6 predictions for better data management in 2023 Data Trends
6 predictions for better data management in 2023

What will 2023 bring for those of us working in the world of data? What are the key trends people need to be aware of? We’ve collected the opinions and predictions of a range of experts, including F...

Ebook: Creating cost-effective smart communities with open data Public Sector
Ebook: Creating cost-effective smart communities with open data

In an increasingly urban world, there’s a real need for municipalities to become smarter. They have to become more efficient, innovative, sustainable, and responsive to the needs of stakeholders. Ba...

Making the most of industrial data Data self-service
Making the most of industrial data

Today’s more connected world means that we are surrounded by data. Connected consumers and industrial devices, and Internet of Things sensors, generate terabytes of information every minute. But how...

What should you look for in your data democratization platform? Digital transformation
What should you look for in your data democratization platform?

Once you’ve chosen to embrace data democratization to serve your ecosystems with compelling data experiences your project needs the right technology and vendor partner to enable success. We explain ...

Start creating the best data experiences

Request a demo